Kiierr and Illumiflow both sell a "272 laser diode" cap — and on paper they're almost the same device. So the real question isn't which is better, it's whether Kiierr's higher price buys you anything. Here's the FDA-verified breakdown.
Quick Answer
These are near-identical 272-laser caps: same 650nm wavelength, same 30-min every-other-day protocol, both all-laser, both FDA-cleared, neither with a published device trial. Price decides it — the Illumiflow (~$899) is ~$300 cheaper than the Kiierr (~$1,199) for the same core build, so Illumiflow is the value pick. Kiierr's edges: a slightly friendlier guarantee and brand support.
Head to Head
| | Illumiflow 272 | Kiierr 272 Premier | |---|---|---| | Price (brand-direct) | ~$899 (anchored vs $1,399) | ~$1,199 (vs $1,799) | | Light sources | 272 lasers (100% laser) | 272 lasers (100% laser) | | Wavelength | 650 nm | 650 nm | | Session | 30 min, every other day | 30 min, every other day | | Scalp coverage | Full-scalp dome | Top/crown (upper 1/3 per FDA) | | FDA clearance | Cleared — K162071 (2017) | Cleared — K181878 (2018) | | Device-specific published RCT | None | None | | Money-back guarantee | After ~12 mo use; 25% fee unless 12 photos | After ~7 mo use; 25% fee unless 7 photos | | Warranty | 2 years | 2 years | | Evidence grade | Limited | Limited |
They're Nearly the Same Device
Strip away the branding and the spec sheets line up: 272 laser diodes, 100% lasers, 650nm, a 30-minute every-other-day protocol, Class II FDA clearance, and no published trial on either specific cap. Both were cleared by demonstrating equivalence to earlier predicate laser devices, not by running their own study. If you were choosing on technology alone, there'd be little to separate them.
Where Illumiflow Wins (Value)
- ~$300 cheaper for the same core build — the single biggest factor.
- Claims fuller scalp coverage (a full-scalp dome) versus Kiierr's FDA-stated upper-1/3 / crown coverage — so for the lower price you arguably get more coverage, useful if your thinning isn't purely at the crown.
- Same all-laser construction and protocol, so you give up nothing on the fundamentals.
Illumiflow's honest caveats (shared with Kiierr): no device-specific trial, and an anchored "$1,399 MSRP" that's really a permanent discount. Full detail in the Illumiflow 272 review.
Where Kiierr Wins
- A less demanding guarantee. Both are conditional refunds with a 25% fee, but Kiierr lets you claim after ~7 months with 7 monthly photos, versus Illumiflow's full year and 12 photos. Neither is generous, but Kiierr's bar is lower.
- Brand presence and support — Kiierr is the more heavily marketed brand, which some buyers value for customer service and longevity.
Kiierr's honest caveats: it's an explicit private-label rebrand of another maker's cap, and its FDA-stated coverage is crown/top only. Full detail in the Kiierr 272 review.
The Evidence: A Tie (at "Limited")
Neither cap has a published peer-reviewed trial on its specific model — both are FDA-cleared on substantial equivalence and lean on the general LLLT literature. So our evidence grade for each is Limited, and clinical claims shouldn't sway the decision. Price and guarantee terms should.
The Verdict
For value, buy the Illumiflow 272. You get the same 272-laser, 650nm cap for roughly $300 less, with equal or broader coverage. Choose the Kiierr 272 only if its easier refund terms (7 months vs a full year) or brand support are worth the premium to you.
Either way: a laser cap is an add-on to minoxidil, not a standalone fix — see minoxidil + laser cap combination. And if you want a helmet instead of a cap, see Kiierr vs iRestore.
Disclosure: We may earn a commission if you buy through the links below. It never changes our specs, evidence grades, or ranking — see how we make money.
Compare the whole field in our best laser caps ranking.
Frequently Asked Questions
Kiierr vs Illumiflow — which is better?
For value, Illumiflow. Both are FDA-cleared 272-laser caps with the same wavelength (650nm), the same 30-minute every-other-day protocol, all-laser construction, and neither has a published device-specific trial — they're essentially the same class of device. The Illumiflow 272 costs about $300 less (~$899 vs ~$1,199), so unless Kiierr's slightly friendlier guarantee terms or support matter to you, Illumiflow gives you the same thing for less.
Is the Illumiflow the same as the Kiierr?
Not literally the same product, but functionally very close. Both are 272-diode, all-laser caps at 650nm, both FDA-cleared as Class II laser devices, both use a 30-minute every-other-day protocol, and both were cleared by showing equivalence to earlier predicate devices rather than running their own published trial. The meaningful differences are price, the refund-guarantee terms, and Illumiflow's claim of fuller scalp coverage vs Kiierr's crown/top focus.
Why is Illumiflow cheaper than Kiierr?
Mostly positioning, not a difference in the core technology. Both are 272-laser caps built on the same category of design; Illumiflow prices its 272 around $899 (against an anchored $1,399 'MSRP'), while Kiierr lists around $1,199. You're not giving up lasers or wavelength by choosing the cheaper one — the spec sheets are nearly identical.
Are Kiierr and Illumiflow FDA cleared?
Yes — both are FDA-cleared (not 'approved'). Kiierr holds 510(k) K181878 (2018) and Illumiflow holds 510(k) K162071 (2017), both Class II laser devices for androgenetic alopecia. Clearance reflects substantial equivalence to a prior device, not a safety-and-efficacy trial, so neither clearance means the specific cap was proven in a study.
Sources
- FDA 510(k) clearances K181878 (Kiierr) and K162071 (Illumiflow), U.S. Food & Drug Administration 510(k) database.
- Kiierr and Illumiflow official product and refund-policy pages — accessed 2026-08.
- Our full reviews: Kiierr 272 and Illumiflow 272; and the best laser caps ranking.
